Red Heckles Discus - Symphysodon discus discus
Red Heckles Discus - Symphysodon discus discus

Red Heckles Discus - Symphysodon discus discus

By: ILuvMyGoldBarb

Species Name: Symphysodon discus discus

Common Names: Red Heckles, Red Discus

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max Size: 12.3 cm

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: South America – Amazon River Basin

Temperament: Semi-aggressive

Company: Peaceful species are best. Small tetras, cories, and smaller plecos work best.

Aquarium Setup: Minimum of a 20gal tank for a breeding pair. If they are to be kept for display purposes only then a tank of 40gal should be provided.

Food: High quality pellet food, brine shrimp, and beefheart should comprise the bulk of the food given. Black worms and blood worms may also be fed on occasion.

Breeding: Discus will breed quite readily in the home aquarium. This species will form monogamous pairs. While there are many theories on how to sex Discus based on secondary sexual characteristics, the only way to be 100% positive of the gender is to observe the breeding tubes when they extend, the male will have a tapered breeding tube and the female will have no taper to her breeding tube. Once 2 Discus have paired off, they will select a vertical surface in the tank and then clean it off together. Once this spot has been cleaned, the female will make a pass and lay eggs on it and the male will follow behind and fertilize them, this process will be repeated multiple times. Once this is complete, the pair will take turns fanning the eggs with their pectoral fins. The eggs should hatch in 48-60 hours. Once the eggs hatch, the fry will feed off the egg sacks at first and then move to the parents and feed of the slime coat of the parents. Both parents are involved in the raising of the fry, both provide protection and food to the young. Once the young leave the parents and are free swimming they may be offered newly hatched brine shrimp. The fry require extremely high water quality. Water changes must be performed at least once a day and twice is preferable. Water changes should be upwards of 90-95% each time. The fry may be left with the parents or may be separated out. If the pair is being kept for the purpose of breeding then the parents should be moved to a new tank once the fry are free swimming an no longer feeding off their slimecoat.