Schwartz's Cory - Corydoras schwartzi
Schwartz's Cory - Corydoras schwartzi

Schwartz's Cory - Corydoras schwartzi

Schwartz's Cory
Schwartz's Cory - Copyright

Species Name: Corydoras schwartzi

Synonyms: Corydoras schwartzi surinamensis

Common Names: Schwartz Cory, Schwartz's Cory, Twin Bar Cory

Subfamily: Corydoradinae

Family: Callichthyidae

Order: Siluriformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max Size: 2-2.5 Inches / 4-5 cm

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: Larger tributaries of South America

Temperament: Very peaceful

Company: Keep in schools of 3-4+, 6+ is ideal. This cory cat can be kept with most friendly species.

Water Parameters: Low to moderate PH,(6.0-7.7), Low to medium dH,(4-19), Temperature, 72-82 F (22-28 C)

Aquarium Setup: This species should not be kept in aquariums smaller than 10-15 gallons / 50 L. Sand or gravel substrate, rough substrate is not recommended. Schwartz's Cory love a planted tank with driftwood.

Feeding: Accepts flake foods, algae wafers, Cory pellets, shrimp pellets, insects, benthic crustaceans, most types of worms including diced earthworms, and most plant and vegetable matter.

Sexing: Female Schwartz's Cory are bigger and heavier than males and has rounder bellies which make their faces sit up off of the subtrate when resting. Males have thicker pectoral fin rays.

Breeding: Breeding is similar to other Corys, the female carries a few of the eggs between her pelvic fins while the male fertilizes them. She then finds a safe spot, usually heavy with vegetation, and hides them. They will continue this process until around 100 eggs have been laid. The Schwartz Cory is not often bred in captivity. Soft, acidic water is a must for breeding this fish and using cooler water for water changes can help to induce spawning.

Schwartz's Cory
Schwartz's / Twinbar Cory - Copyright