Julii Cory - Corydoras Julii
Julii Cory - Corydoras Julii

Julii Cory - Corydoras Julii

Julii cory
Julii Cory - Picture by Mr.Prototype

Species Name: Corydoras Julii

Synonyms: None

Common Names: Julii Cory, Julii Catfish, Leopard Cory

Subfamily: Corydoradinae

Family:  Callichthyidae

Order: Siluriformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Max Size: 2 - 2.5 Inches / 5-6 cm

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: Lower Amazon River and coastal rivers in northeastern Brazil

Temperament: Very peaceful

Company: Keep in schools of 3-4+, 6+ is ideal. Can be kept with most friendly peaceful fish species.

Water Parameters: Low to moderate PH,(6.0-7.5), Low to medium dH,(4-19), Temperature, 72-78 (22-25.5 C)

Aquarium Setup: The julii cory cat  should not be kept in a tank of less than 10-15 Gallons / 50-75 L. Use sand or gravel as substrate, avoid rough substrate as the corys can hurt their snouts on rough substrate while rummaging around for food.  This species love a planted tank with driftwood.

Feeding: Accepts flake foods, algae wafers, Cory pellets, shrimp pellets, insects, benthic crustaceans, most types of worms including diced earthworms, and most plant and vegetable matter.

Sexing: Females are often bigger and heavier than males. They also have rounder bellies which make their faces sit up off of the substrate when resting.

Breeding: Though breeding can be more difficult, it is similar to other species of cory. The female carries a few of the eggs between her fins while the male fertilizes them. She then finds a safe spot, usually heavy with vegetation, and hides them. They will continue this process until around 100 eggs have been fertilized. A PH of 7.0 is ideal for breeding and as always using cooler water for water changes can induce spawning.

Julii cory catfish
Julii catfish - Picture by Mr.Prototype