Common name: Dwarf Puffer
Scientific name:Carinotetraodon travancoricus, Carinotetraodon imitator
Size:1"
Temperature:72-82F
PH:7.0-8.0
Temperament: Aggressive

About Dwarf Puffers
Maxing out at 1"(2.5cm), Dwarf puffers are one of the tiniest of the Puffer family. Dwarf Puffers are very curious and smart fish, they will often meet you at the glass to see whats going on. The are also one of the few true freshwater puffers. Most others require salt or will require salt as they age.

Tank Setup:
A simple rule of 5g per fish is a good way to determine tank requirements for dwarf puffers. The tank should have lots of plants and caves for hiding and to pertain to the fishes inquisitive nature.

Diet:
Dwarf Puffers are carnivores and there diet should consist of: Bloodworms, tubifex worms,Brine Shrimp, Mysis Shrimp, and snails. Snails are there natural diet and should be fed on a regular basis. Most Dwarf puffers will not accept flakes or pellets.

Tank Mates:
Dwarf Puffers are highly aggressive little guys, and will nip and attack other fish. They do best in a species only tank, with a 3:1 Female:Male ratio. Otocinclus have also been noted as good tank mates for Dwarf Puffers.

Breeding:
It is uncommon for Dwarf Puffers to breed in home aquariums. But with proper tank setup with large bunches of bushy plants breeding will occur. Common breeding behaviour consists of the male snuggling up to the female and kissing the body. If the female is ready she will find a place to spawn which is usually a place with bushy plants in a tight corner of the aquarium.

Sexing:
Adult males will have a dark line running down there belly and will have more yellow in there belly. Adult females will also have a more round belly.