Aquarium Forum
 


Menu
  · Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

_________________
  ...

Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1

    Default question about adding canister filter


    0 Not allowed!
    On my 55 gallon freshwater tank i have a Aqua-Tech 30-60 filter.

    Im getting a Fluval 405 with a craigslist tank. I might add this filter to my 55 gallon, as a second filter or to replace the 30-60 entirely. My question is, do i need to let both filters run on the tank for a while before i can take the 30-60 off? If i decide to remove it? Just curious, i know i can leave it on there, but i might use the 30-60 for something else. Thanks for the help.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    Posts
    20,090

    Awards Showcase

    Latest gifts & ribbons:

    T.G.I.F.! - Slaphppy7   Chocolate always makes a body better.  Glad you're on the ment - fishmommie   Here's to a quick recovery my friend. - mommy1   Happy Holidays. - gadget228   Have a Candy cane ;-) Merry Christmas - steeler58   

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    That's how I've replaced filters in the past

    Just let both filters run on your tank at the same time for about 4 or 5 weeks before taking the old filter off the tank. Watch carefully for a mini spike for about a week afterwards, just in case. I never did get a spike tho.

    I would suggest keeping both filters on the tank. It can really help a lot for filter maintenance (cleaning each one about 2 to 3 weeks apart) and it's nice to have two filters should any thing happen to one of them.
    If you take your time to do the research FIRST, you can successfully set-up and keep ANY type of aquarium with ease.
    "Not using a quarantine tank is like playing Russian roulette. Nobody wins the game, some people just get to play longer than others." - Anthony Calfo
    Fishless Cycle Cycling with Fish Marine Aquarium Info [URL="http://saltwater.aquaticcommunity.com/"]

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    6,834

    Awards Showcase

    Latest gifts & ribbons:

    A cup of coffee to get you going on that build. - Strider199   Merry xmas! - ScottishFish   Merry Christmas - mommy1   Happy New Year - mommy1   Thank you for the birthday wishes. - mommy1   

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    +1. running 2 filters helps since you can clean them at different intervals and always have a good bacteria colony going.

  4. #4

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    Ok sounds good. What do you all suggest i run for media in the Fluval 405? I've never had a canister before. I think it comes with stuff but I'm not sure. I should have it in about 2 hours.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    Posts
    20,090

    Awards Showcase

    Latest gifts & ribbons:

    T.G.I.F.! - Slaphppy7   Chocolate always makes a body better.  Glad you're on the ment - fishmommie   Here's to a quick recovery my friend. - mommy1   Happy Holidays. - gadget228   Have a Candy cane ;-) Merry Christmas - steeler58   

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    I've always had great luck with just using the sponges that come with the filter and biomax in all of the media trays. IMO, the more bio-media you have , the better your water quality will be
    If you take your time to do the research FIRST, you can successfully set-up and keep ANY type of aquarium with ease.
    "Not using a quarantine tank is like playing Russian roulette. Nobody wins the game, some people just get to play longer than others." - Anthony Calfo
    Fishless Cycle Cycling with Fish Marine Aquarium Info [URL="http://saltwater.aquaticcommunity.com/"]

  6. #6

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    Ok cool, hopefully i don't have anymore questions, but I might once i get the filter here lol

  7. #7

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Glen Arm. MD
    Posts
    2,634

    Awards Showcase

    Latest gifts & ribbons:

    Happy Christmas - MuckyFish   thanks for advising on vegetables for my kribs! so here is a discus - ScottishFish   You help a lot - PhillipOrigami   For the bank account, and thx for the rep - Cliff   beautiful discus! - Crispy   

    Thumbs up


    0 Not allowed!
    +1 on Cliff with the extra bio-filtering material
    Knowledge is fun(damental)

    A 75 gal with eight Discus, fake plants, and a lot of wood also with sand substrate. Clean up crew is down to just two Sterba's Corys. Filters: continuous new water flow; canister w/UV, in-tank algae scrubber!! Finally, junked the nitrate removal unit from hell.

    For Fishless cycling:http://www.aquaticcommunity.com/aqua...ead.php?t=5640

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    6,834

    Awards Showcase

    Latest gifts & ribbons:

    A cup of coffee to get you going on that build. - Strider199   Merry xmas! - ScottishFish   Merry Christmas - mommy1   Happy New Year - mommy1   Thank you for the birthday wishes. - mommy1   

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    there are lots of good choices for biomedia. biomax and ceramic noodles seem to be the most popular. avoid plastic bioballs because they are not optimal for a closed canister.

  9. #9

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    Would this work for media in the Fluval 405


    I bought all the Biomax the LFS had. Which was 2 boxes. ( 4 bags )

    Could i put a mesh of some kind, or filter sleeve material on the bottom, the next with carbon, and the top two with biomax? The reason i would like to run the carbon, is i recently did an ich treatment, and would like to remove those chemicals from the tank. Sorry if this is an ignorant question. Thanks for the help!

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    Posts
    20,090

    Awards Showcase

    Latest gifts & ribbons:

    T.G.I.F.! - Slaphppy7   Chocolate always makes a body better.  Glad you're on the ment - fishmommie   Here's to a quick recovery my friend. - mommy1   Happy Holidays. - gadget228   Have a Candy cane ;-) Merry Christmas - steeler58   

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    If you have the 4 sponge filter pads that go along side of the filter baskets, then you would not need any type of mesh in the bottom basket. You will get all the mechanical filtration you need as the water flow down into the filter through those sponges. I would suggest placing the carbon in the bottom basket and using the rest of the baskets for your biomax

    If you take your time to do the research FIRST, you can successfully set-up and keep ANY type of aquarium with ease.
    "Not using a quarantine tank is like playing Russian roulette. Nobody wins the game, some people just get to play longer than others." - Anthony Calfo
    Fishless Cycle Cycling with Fish Marine Aquarium Info [URL="http://saltwater.aquaticcommunity.com/"]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •