I made a bunch of profiles a while back for in case I needed them, so I've decided to share the love ;)

Scientific Name:Labeotropheus fuelleborni
Common Name(s): Fulleborni mbuna
Size:5-7 inches
Diet:Most fish foods, but as with all Mbunas, NO WORMS
Water Parameters:Hard (7.5-8.5)
Natural location: Lake Malawi in Africa
Temperament: Aggressive, but nothing special for a Malawi
Tank-mates: other Malawi, a group of other Fullebornis is best.
Minimum Tank Size: at least 55 gallons (4')

Overview: This magnificent African cichlid does best when in groups with a large amount of rock-work for them to establish territory. Keep 2 females to a male, or the males will kill the females. They are best kept in larger group of African cichlids, so that the aggression is spread out across the group.

Common Name(s): Pumpkinseed
Scientific Name: Lepomis gibbosus
Size: 13", 6" is more common
Diet: Worms, pellets, danios, anything that fits in their mouth.
pH Range: 6.7-7.6
Temperature Range:60-77 Fahrenheit
Natural location: North American lakes and rivers
Temperament: Not as aggressive as many of its relatives, still quite territorial.
Tank-mates: Other similarly sized natives, Bluegills, rock bass ext.
Minimum Tank Size: 55 gallon or a 40 breeder

A lot like cold water convict cichlid when It comes to care, these fish breed quite readily. A native of North America, these fish may be illegal in your area, so make sure to check your local laws! Otherwise, they are pretty much cichlids in behavior and care, a very personable fish who is great for a beginner to native fish.

Scientific Name: Carassium auratus
Common Name(s): Ranchu, goldfish
Size: can get to 1', but expect around 6" in aquaria
Diet: goldfish pellets, goldfish flakes
pH Range: 7.5 is optimal.
Temperature Range: 64-76
Natural location: Bred in Japan for lacking a top fin
Temperament: Impossibly peaceful, but are omnivorous
Tank-mates: Nothing too fast (danios, other goldfish) and nothing guppy sized. Other ranchus are best
Minimum Tank Size: 35 gallons for a specimen, 20 gallons for each ranchu after that

A nice fish, bred for lacking a top fin. However, they are bad at competing for food and are prone to swimbladder disorders. An adorable fish, full of personality, and possibly the king of goldfish, but somewhat delicate, only for the intermediate or experienced keeper.


Scientific Name: Colisa lalia
Common Name(s): Dwarf gourami
Size: 2 inches, sometimes 3
Diet: Will accept flake
pH Range: neutral is best
Temperature Range: 75-80
Natural location: India, Ganges river
Temperament: Can be territorial
Tank-mates: Most things that won't eat it or it's fins
Minimum Tank Size: 6 or so for a specimen, 10 for a community

This great little fish is good for someone who is looking for a feature for their mini-tank. Overall, a nice fish to keep. HOWEVER, they are prone to disease, so have a couple basic medications ready. Known to have some troubles acclimating, be prepared to acclimate slowly.

More coming in later!