Aquarium Forum
 


Menu
  · Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

_________________
 
      
        Via paypal

  AC news is a part of
      Nature Blog Network

      Reef Aquarium Blog

Privacy & Ad Policy

Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food
Results 1 to 1 of 1
  1. #1

    Default Aponogeton abyssinicus


    0 Not allowed!
    This is the first in a series of short articles on various plants.


    Scientific Name: Aponogeton abyssinicus
    Synonyms: Apontogenton leptostachyus, Apontogenton boehmii, Ouvirandra hildebrandtii, Apontogenton braunii, Apontogenton oblongus
    Common Name: None






    Aponogeton abyssinicus is found wild in the following countries/locations:

    Northeast Tropical Africa: Ethiopia
    East Tropical Africa: Kenya, Tanzania, & Uganda
    West-Central Tropical Africa: Rwanda & Zaire
    South Tropical Africa: Malawi


    As far as keeping this plant in the aquarium the following information should help:

    Aponogeton abyssinicus does best in softer water with a loose and nutrient rich substrate. The plant will occasionally form runners with floating leaves, although this rarely occurs in the aquaria. If this does occur, you will want to remove the leaf's stem at the base of the plant to encourage the plant to form smaller low lying leaves. If you do not all of the lower leaves will die back leaving only the floating leaves. The best temperature range for this plant is between 75 and 82 degrees Farenheit. If your plant flowers, it will form a bi-stemed white flower above the surface of the water. After it flowers you may want to allow the plant to rest. You do this by removing the bulb and storing in a cool dry location for a few months. I do not recommend resting a plant that still has leaves attached and looks healthy. Wait until the majority of the leaves have died back and then pull the bulb.
    Last edited by CAF; 10-30-2007 at 03:02 PM.
    Vice President
    Colorado Aquarium Society
    http://www.coloradoaquarium.org/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •