Aquarium Forum
 


Menu
  · Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

_________________
 
      
        Via paypal



Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Richmond, VA - USA
    Posts
    414

    Awards Showcase

    Latest gifts & ribbons:

    ٩(̾●̮̮̃̾̃̾)۶ - korith   for the help on plants lol - Greentoads41   I have to buy fish! - ddavis1979   Thanks for the gift. Couldn't find a whale shark lol. Merry Christmas - Northerly   
    World Trade Center Victims and Heroes - Fireworks Safety - ddavis1979   

    Default New Filter Question


    0 Not allowed!
    I have a 55 gallon tank that is cycled.

    I have a Penguin 350 power HOB filter rated for 75 gallons.

    I used to have a Fluval U3 submersible filter rated for 40 gallons, but that died this past week.

    I have elected to replace that filter with an HOB aquaclear 70.


    If the tank is estabilshed and cycled, do I do anything special to the new filter to get BB growing? Or is it god to go just put it in, turn in on, and the tank will take care of the rest?
    55 Gallon Freshwater Tank (semi-planted) 48"x21"x13"

    Video of 55GAL Tank - DEC 2012

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    864

    Awards Showcase

    Latest gifts & ribbons:

    Congratulations on your cycle! - fins_n_fur   Congrats! - Northernguy   Happy Easter! - Northernguy   For your  new tank! - Northernguy   Merry Christmas - Northernguy   

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by ddavis1979
    I have a 55 gallon tank that is cycled.

    I have a Penguin 350 power HOB filter rated for 75 gallons.

    I used to have a Fluval U3 submersible filter rated for 40 gallons, but that died this past week.

    I have elected to replace that filter with an HOB aquaclear 70.


    If the tank is estabilshed and cycled, do I do anything special to the new filter to get BB growing? Or is it god to go just put it in, turn in on, and the tank will take care of the rest?
    I'm not familiar with the U3, but if you can, pull the media from that and stuff it into the AC with the media that came with it. Or maybe even add half to the Penguin and half to the AC. Then you are losing virtually no bio. That said though, if you didn't, I think you'd be OK just adding the AC, as long as you're not grossly overstocked. Bacteria, once established, tend to recolonize pretty quick. The AC would probably be seeded in a couple of weeks or less.
    11 tanks, 5.5g up to 125g(2). Mbuna, Haps, Peacocks, Tangs, wild caught to tank raised!

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    927

    Awards Showcase

    Latest gifts & ribbons:

    No Message - korith   No Message - Indian Woods Angels   You need a Tanganyikan Cichlid - jeffs99dime   Now you have 4 firemouths! - seb's fish   Arapaima and whale shark in 20G made me LOL! - ddavis1979   
    Breast Cancer - Birth Parents - Northerly   Autism - Northerly   

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    I would definitely seed the new filters with pre-colonized media from the old filters if possible. This just helps avoid a longer cycle when the new filters are cycling. You will have another cycle if you change filters and media altogether.
    Coastie-to-be... hopefully.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Lasalle-Peru
    Posts
    6,133

    Awards Showcase

    Latest gifts & ribbons:

    No wonder your m doesn't work! Here is some more to replace what you sloshed. - mommy1   Bunny pest control penquin. - mommy1   I severely underestimated her stupidity... which was stupid of me! - Honey Badger 1   Well, from where I am sittin' it is good to have you back man! Have one on me. - Honey Badger 1   Thanks for the rep :-) - ~firefly~   
    Bone Marrow Donation - Childhood Depression - Depression - Environment - Eye Injury Prevention - Glaucoma - Kidney Cancer - Kidney Disease - Kidney Transplantation - Leukemia - Lyme Disease - Mental Retardation - Missing Children - Organ Donation - T - 850R   

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by ddavis1979
    I have a 55 gallon tank that is cycled.

    I have a Penguin 350 power HOB filter rated for 75 gallons. To clarify: It is your running filter that is cycled filter not actually your tank.

    I used to have a Fluval U3 submersible filter rated for 40 gallons, but that died this past week.
    The seeding methods mentioned can be beneficial however the following has to be considered:

    How long has the U3 not been running and where has the biomedia been from it this entire time?

    This is a relevant question because if it dried out all your BB will have died and also if it has just been sitting in the tank [But not running which means no flow over the BB to bring food] it will have lost a large % of the colony as well due to the lack of food.

    This will obviously limit it's effectiveness as a source of seed material though every little bit helps.
    Gas mileage isn't everything OIIIIIIIO
    Lack of planning on your part does not constitute an emergency on my part.
    Why pretend there are no stupid questions? Actually, There are many stupid questions: "Should I drink this bleach?" Is just one example.
    Having said that, Just because it's a stupid question doesn't mean that it shouldn't be asked. It's better to know.

    A warm beer is better than a cold beer. Because nothing is better than a cold beer, and a warm beer is better than nothing.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Richmond, VA - USA
    Posts
    414

    Awards Showcase

    Latest gifts & ribbons:

    ٩(̾●̮̮̃̾̃̾)۶ - korith   for the help on plants lol - Greentoads41   I have to buy fish! - ddavis1979   Thanks for the gift. Couldn't find a whale shark lol. Merry Christmas - Northerly   
    World Trade Center Victims and Heroes - Fireworks Safety - ddavis1979   

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    I would say the U3 had been 4-5 days not running, however it was still submersed in the water.

    It does have the Fluval Biomax Filter Media inside of it. When I took it out of the tank, I took 15-20 of the individual cylinders, and put them in a fish net down in the tank. When I got the new aquaclear I added them into the net that came with the filter along with the fresh new media provided.

    I hope it helps, but time will tell.
    55 Gallon Freshwater Tank (semi-planted) 48"x21"x13"

    Video of 55GAL Tank - DEC 2012

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    20

    Latest gifts & ribbons:

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    I don,t open a new topic so i post my concern here.I just bough a second filter for my 10 gal cycling tank I was hoping to increas the bio media but all I got was a few little round white things which they say is bio media.Is it ok to place the bio media from the old filter inside the new one , top of theese white things?Do I have to run both filters bc the lid don,t fit anymore on top.
    Last edited by Mikadog; 06-24-2013 at 06:26 PM.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    449

    Awards Showcase

    Latest gifts & ribbons:

    ٩(̾●̮̮̃̾̃̾)۶ - korith   

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    If you want more feedback I'll suggest opening a new post otherwise people are going to see the dates for most of these threads and ignore the rest. This post is OLD.

    For what it's worth, you can place the media from the other filter into new one. If you can't fit all of it I would suggest keeping both filters running and buy additional bio media for the new filter. Place what you can of the old bio media in with the new bio media on new filter and over a period of a few months you can take out a little of the remaining bio media from older filter and discard if you want. If you don't need the lid to fit correctly, I'll stick with two filters running. That's just my $.02. Check you water parameters on a regular bases until you have seeded the new bio media (approx 1.5-2 months).
    25 Gal - Tropical
    Custom made Wet/Dry/Sump Filter System, AquaClear 20 Powerhead, RenaCal Excel 300 Heater, artificial plants
    Fish - 7 Blackskirt Tetras, German Blue Ram, Bulldog Pleco, Assassin snail.
    "Plans go wrong for lack of advice; many advisers bring success." King Solomon.
    Pictures of my 10 Gal Sump Filtration project

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    20

    Latest gifts & ribbons:

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    I need the lid is a childproof thing ,kids like to put toys into the tank to keep company for fish .It will take a while untill they learn .I put the old media in the new filter i hope is ok.
    Thanks you for reply, I ll find more recent topic to post in .

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •