Aquarium Forum
 


Menu
  · Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

_________________
  ...

Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1

    Default Can I use Seachem Prime to drop Nitrates?


    0 Not allowed!
    My parents tank has a high nitrate reading (around 80) and I was wondering if I could add some Seachem Prime to the tank to temporarily drop the level until a water change can be done? I know it drops Ammonia and Nitrite but im unsure about Nitrate.

    If this can be done how much shall I use (its a Juwel Rio 300 tank)?
    Last edited by serbusfish; 12-10-2012 at 02:17 PM.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    MIssouri
    Posts
    3,693

    Awards Showcase

    Latest gifts & ribbons:

    Welcome back! - Slaphppy7   

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by serbusfish
    My parents tank has a high nitrate reading (around 80) and I was wondering if I could add some Seachem Prime to the tank to temporarily drop the level until a water change can be done? I know it drops Ammonia and Nitrite but im unsure about Nitrate.

    If this can be done how much shall I use (its a Juwel Rio 300 tank)?
    I believe the only thing you can do to drop nitrates is a water change - I suppose it's faster to add something to the tank, but it won't change the nitrates.

    I suppose the best you can do to avoid this in the future is change the water more often, vacuuming the gravel, etc. to avoid the high nitrates in the 1st place.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    4,226

    Awards Showcase

    Latest gifts & ribbons:

    Merry Christmas! - ~firefly~   Merry Christmas - mommy1   Merry Christmas! - Slaphppy7   For Your 33 Gallon. Happy Holidays! - Taurus   Happy New Year! - jeffs99dime   

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    I know those tanks. They come with a fair sized internal filter which does a good job.. If you got high nitrates there's three options

    1. it's massively overstocked
    2. Your swapping out sponges too often
    3. the watersource itself is contaminated.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Ypsilanti, Michigan
    Posts
    6,848

    Awards Showcase

    Latest gifts & ribbons:

    Happy Birthday Bud. Cheers! - Strider199   Merry Xmas! Ill drink to that! - Sandz   Happy New Year! - jeffs99dime   Birthday Beer. - gadget228   Sending healing vibes to your Oscar - Silbar   
    Cancer - Epilepsy - Foster Care - Gynecological Cancer - Rett Syndrome - Brhino   

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    prime will not help with nitrates.

    Quote Originally Posted by talldutchie
    I know those tanks. They come with a fair sized internal filter which does a good job.. If you got high nitrates there's three options

    1. it's massively overstocked
    2. Your swapping out sponges too often
    3. the watersource itself is contaminated.
    Any of those COULD be true but the easiest way to get high nitrates is simply to not do enough water changes. Having good filtration does not do anything to reduce nitrate buildup.
    300 gallon mega tank: sailfin pleco, clown loaches, silver dollars, roseline sharks, congo tetras, new world cichlids
    125 gallon office tank: Africian cichlids, synodontis catfih
    75 gallon community tank: bolivian rams, black skirt tetras, dwarf neon rainbowfish, corys, harlequin rasboras, otos, bristlenose and bulldog plecos, assassin snails, various shrimp
    60 gallon goldfish tank: fancy goldfish

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    NEW JERSEY
    Posts
    16,911

    Awards Showcase

    Latest gifts & ribbons:

    Merry Christmas! - ~firefly~   Merry Christmas - Cliff   Merry Christmas my friend! - Taurus   Merry Christmas - mommy1   Happy New Year! - Slaphppy7   
    Troop and Military Support - Amber Alert - Bladder Cancer - Endometriosis - Equality - Liver Cancer - Liver Disease - Missing Children - POW/MIA - Spina Bifida - Suicide - jeffs99dime   World Trade Center Victims and Heroes - Fireworks Safety - jeffs99dime   

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    Check your filter(s.)- They may be dirty Test your water supply. Prime will only detoxify nitrate and will not work forever. It is like putting a bandaid on the problem. If your water supply is the issue, there are a few things you can do. Firstly, would be to call your water company and ask why you are getting such high levels and what they intend to do about it.

  6. #6

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by talldutchie
    I know those tanks. They come with a fair sized internal filter which does a good job.. If you got high nitrates there's three options

    1. it's massively overstocked
    2. Your swapping out sponges too often
    3. the watersource itself is contaminated.
    Yes it is overstocked, and they only do water changes usually once a month, so yeah I know what the cause is, I was just looking for a temporary solution til a water change could be done. Ive tried to make them see they need to do more regular changes but so far they havent listened. Ive also advised they get rid of some of the fish but again they are very stubborn (my dad anyway).

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4,422

    Awards Showcase

    Latest gifts & ribbons:

    Thanks for the gift! I bow to your experience so i wanted to be sure that i did not give the OP wrong info. - Silbar   Tx for all the help for me and everyone else! - angelcraze2   Rocksor knows cichlids! - Brhino   Can''t give rep points, but great job on the diagnosis/treatment - Boundava   Sending you a geophagus to  tank you for your analytical powers! - discusluv   

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    I've got 5ppm nitrates in my tap water. I did some experimenting with Prime and the claim of it reducing nitrates. At the recommended dosage, Prime did not bring the nitrates down to zero. When I put 5x the amount, the nitrates still remained the same; this is the maximum dosage for Prime. When I put 10x the amount it went to zero; however you shouldn't put this much Prime in your tank.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    MIssouri
    Posts
    3,693

    Awards Showcase

    Latest gifts & ribbons:

    Welcome back! - Slaphppy7   

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by serbusfish
    Yes it is overstocked, and they only do water changes usually once a month, so yeah I know what the cause is, I was just looking for a temporary solution til a water change could be done. Ive tried to make them see they need to do more regular changes but so far they havent listened. Ive also advised they get rid of some of the fish but again they are very stubborn (my dad anyway).
    Unless you are able to do water changes for them more frequently, he's going to be dealing with dead/ill fish pretty soon if the nitrates aren't brought down. Did you also test for ammonia?

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Cadillac, MI
    Posts
    42,943

    Awards Showcase

    Latest gifts & ribbons:

    Member of the month, a toast is in order. - Strider199   Sorry about your blood parrot :-( - ~firefly~   For this; http://www.aquaticcommunity.com/aquariumforum/showthread.php?t=111325 - Strider199   :-) - ~firefly~   Happy mother's day! Enjoy one on me LOL - imma24   
    Childhood Cancer - hobbs   World Trade Center Victims and Heroes - Fireworks Safety - hobbs   Myasthenia Gravis - Ovarian Cancer - Sexual Assault - Substance Abuse - Lady Hobbs   Bone Marrow Donation - Childhood Depression - Depression - Environment - Eye Injury Prevention - Glaucoma - Kidney Cancer - Kidney Disease - Kidney Transplantation - Leukemia - Lyme Disease - Mental Retardation - Missing Children - Organ Donation - T - Lady Hobbs   Arthritis - Child Abuse - Colon Cancer - Colorectal Cancer - Dystonia - Education - Free Speech - Interstitial Cystitis - ME/CFIDS - Reye's Syndrome - Save the Music - Teens Against Smoking - Victim's Rights - Water Quality - Lady Hobbs   

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    Prime also does not drop ammonia or nitrites. It simply makes them less toxic. Two large water changes need to do done on that tank to drop those nitrates levels.

  10. #10

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Lady Hobbs
    Prime also does not drop ammonia or nitrites. It simply makes them less toxic. Two large water changes need to do done on that tank to drop those nitrates levels.
    Well I did a water change and used prime on my tank yesterday and my nitrite reading went from 1ppm to 0ppm and its still there now. It is supposed to drop them for 48h in which time the filter is still able to grow the bacterial colonies, they advise to use prime every 48h to keep fish safe during a cycle.

    Anyway I will try and get them to do a water change on their tank, most likely i'll end up doing it for them. What % should be done?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •