PDA

View Full Version : substrate



olly
05-29-2006, 08:36 PM
hi ive just changed my substrate and i was wondering will the tank have to be cycled again ?

William
05-30-2006, 06:09 AM
You will have lost a large quantity of your bacteria so a cycling process is good if you haven't fish in the tank allready. However if you kept the same plants, other decorations and filter the cycling process will be jump started and you therefore have to cycle your tank for a much shorter time.

olly
05-30-2006, 08:24 PM
thats ok then cause i kept the old plants and some of the old substrate.
thanks for your advice keep up the good work.