PDA

View Full Version : Help with my clown pleco



d_lit_e
10-22-2011, 03:24 PM
I've had a small clown pleco in my 29g for about a week now. I've been feeding it shrimp pellets, algae rounds and also zucchini slices but I'm afraid he/she isn't touching any of it. The zucchini slices look untouched, the pellets are still sitting in a pile overnight but I do see a lot of short, skinny dark driftwood colour poo around his favourite piece of driftwood. I'm starting to over feed with the pleco pellets because I have no clue if he/she is eating it, anyone got any tips?

skullduggery1
10-22-2011, 03:34 PM
Pleco's get parasites,Also are the eyes on stalks or sunken in.If the eyes are not elevated away from the skull it usually means that it is malnourished.It will get use to the green feedings over time.Most clown pleco's are massed produced in florida fish farms,so the parasite issue might be valid.Assuming that you water is on the neutral to acidic side,and the other water parameters are fine,I would go with that.

d_lit_e
10-22-2011, 04:03 PM
Its hiding every waking moment, I only see its tail every once in a while:sconfused:

skullduggery1
10-22-2011, 04:11 PM
Yeah,,hiding pleco,fantastic.My wife's leopard frog pleco does that all the time.I have mixed issues on using pleco's in tanks just for that reason.Here is my thinking,why not get an algae eater that you can see swimming around.Sold off my gold nuggets,royals and others for that reason.Awesome fish just,snooze,kinda boring.....

toddnbecka
10-22-2011, 04:24 PM
Don't overfeed, the little bugger isn't going to starve. It will pick up some leftovers after the lights are off, but they mainly do eat wood.

smaug
10-22-2011, 06:18 PM
Clowns are not real vegatable lovers. Save the fresh greens for your own plate.As stated already,they eats lots of wood,or more accuratly they ingest alot of wood while rasping the wood for the biofilm thats on it.A clown plec with wood and fish food as leftovers from general fish feedings will not starve.

ilroost
10-22-2011, 07:47 PM
had my clown pleco for 2 years now, hardly ever see him but at night, it is their nature

d_lit_e
10-22-2011, 10:55 PM
Clowns are not real vegatable lovers. Save the fresh greens for your own plate.As stated already,they eats lots of wood,or more accuratly they ingest alot of wood while rasping the wood for the biofilm thats on it.A clown plec with wood and fish food as leftovers from general fish feedings will not starve.

That is so weird, I have read articles about clown plecos and I get conflicting results about what to feed them and how often. How should I go about feeding my clown pleco? If someone can write me up an example of a daily schedule, it would be really awesome

Strider199
10-22-2011, 11:11 PM
As was said above, your Clown pleco is mainly eating the wood in the tank so make sure you have some in there.
Here is a cut and paste on the diet for a Clown pleco,
__________________________________________________ _______________




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Other Names:
Ringlet Pleco, L162, LDA22


Scientific Name:
Panaque maccus (Schaefer & Stewart, 1993)
Previously classified as Panaqolus maccus.


Range:
South America: Rio Orinoco Basin, Venezuela.


Maximum size:
10cm. (4").


Aquarium:
This small Loricarid prefers a dimly lit tank with a good number of hiding places, either created with plants, drift wood, rocks or artificial (pleco spawning) caves. To keep more than one specimen in the same tank, or together with other bottom dwelling fish, you need at least a 32x16" (80x40cm.) tank: this fish can be quite territorial, and when suitable hiding places are lacking, it can be aggressive towards other bottom dwellers. When kept as only catfish in an aquarium, a tank size of 60x12" (60x30cm.) is sufficient.
Typical for South American catfish, this species does best in soft, slightly acidic to neutral water, good oxygenation and a good amount of currents. It can however adapt to harder, more akaline water, but wheter it will reproduce under such conditions is questionable.


Temperature:


15°C 22-30°C 35°C





Diet:
This is a wood-eating catfish, like all species from the genus Panaque (including those known to some as Panaqolus). Therefore, a good supply of bog wood is necessary in the tank: not only does this fish extracts certain elements and nutrients from the organic layer which forms on the wood over time (also known as "Aufwuchs"), it actually eats the wood itself, possibly for digestive reasons. As wood does is not very rich in nutrients, it means the Clown Pleco consumes vast amounts of it, and produces an almost equal amount of waste (because of which a very strong filtration system is an absolute necessity).
Besides wood, the diet can be supplemented with vegetable matter (cucumber, salad, aubergine, etc. as well as algae and catfish pellets) and meaty foods like shrimp and pieces of fish fillet.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

What kind of driftwood do you have in that tank d_lit_e?

d_lit_e
10-22-2011, 11:42 PM
I believe I have 2 pieces of Malaysian and 1 mopani driftwood, heres some pictures of it

http://i.imgur.com/GRD6L.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/9HQsz.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/CObbm.jpg

Strider199
10-22-2011, 11:59 PM
I would say that is enough food for the pleco. Dont leave the un-eaten food in the tank too long. Your pleco will eat when he's hungry.

ADF Whisperer
11-08-2011, 07:43 AM
Yup, they are mostly a wood eater. Mine does love blanched zucchini though. Keep offering it and it will probably eventually start to see it as food. :ssmile: