PDA

View Full Version : Dirt Substrate Anyone?



OnlineFishTank
05-26-2011, 10:07 PM
Hi all,

Was just wondering if anyone else on here is using garden dirt as a substrate, have heard it can bring pretty good results. Just interested.

Chris

funkman262
05-26-2011, 10:13 PM
I use it with my 90g planted tank and it's worked out great for me.

ILuvMyGoldBarb
05-26-2011, 10:31 PM
I used it in a 125gal Natural Planted Tank, it it worked great. Just be sure to use something with no fertilizers in it, it needs to be 100% organic.

funkman262
05-26-2011, 10:36 PM
The stuff I picked up from Lowes had some fertilizer in it and I ended up with some nasty green water. I used a UV sterilizer on the tank to clear it up, increased co2, and haven't had any problems since. I'm sure I could've just avoided the headache though by choosing the right stuff lol.