PDA

View Full Version : Looking to Turn the 47g into a Planted Tank



j_vincent
11-15-2010, 05:00 AM
So I have a 47g tall that I'd really like to have planted. I've had planted tanks, but never one so deep, and I'm wondering about lighting. I'll have to go get a whole new CO2 setup, but if I stay on top of adding the correct amount of nutrients, do you guys think plants would survive well with pool filter sand? I've only ever gone the substrate route. Any advice is greatly appreciated thumbs2:

funkman262
11-15-2010, 06:59 AM
If you went with pool filter sand, it would be best to use fertilizer tabs for plants who uptake most of their nutrients through the roots. For thos that need nutrients in the water column, you can add liquid ferts.

By the way, when I had a 45g tall, I had a 78W T5HO fixture with DIY CO2 and most of the plants flourished in there. There were only a couple that I tried that wouldn't grow for me.

Lady Hobbs
11-15-2010, 02:25 PM
I'd stick with planted tank substrate if it were me (and it isn't.) I have gone from gravel to sand to substrate, back to gravel so many times and a couple years ago I bought this:

http://www.aquariumplants.com/Freshwater_Aquarium_Plant_Substrate_p/ss.htm

And I use it now exclusively not matter if I have plants or not. And it's a heck of a lot cheaper than Eco-Complete.

fwazeter
12-02-2010, 04:29 AM
If you want the aesthetic of sand - then what you could do is simply layer Aquasoil Amazonia (http://www.adgshop.com/Aqua_Soil_Amazonia_p/104-021.htm) (there really isn't any other soil that compares to this type, it pretty much makes root tabs, etc unnecessary).

These two layouts in the photo I created using just amazonia substrate, never dosed any ferts or added any root tabs or anything:

http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4106/5097532666_1606c344ac.jpg (http://www.flickr.com/photos/54940936@N03/5097532666/)

But anyway back to the substrate idea, I've put down a thin - moderate layer of substrate and then put sand on top of it (you have to put in enough to make sure that you don't see mixing soil / sand at the top), requires a little bit of finesse, but so long as you have an inch or so of substrate and 2-3 inches of sand, you should be okay. Just if you do any heavy rearranging of your aquascape you could run into some problems if you aren't careful.

j_vincent
12-02-2010, 04:14 PM
If you want the aesthetic of sand - then what you could do is simply layer Aquasoil Amazonia (http://www.adgshop.com/Aqua_Soil_Amazonia_p/104-021.htm) (there really isn't any other soil that compares to this type, it pretty much makes root tabs, etc unnecessary).


But anyway back to the substrate idea, I've put down a thin - moderate layer of substrate and then put sand on top of it (you have to put in enough to make sure that you don't see mixing soil / sand at the top), requires a little bit of finesse, but so long as you have an inch or so of substrate and 2-3 inches of sand, you should be okay. Just if you do any heavy rearranging of your aquascape you could run into some problems if you aren't careful.
That is an awesome idea! Thanks for the tip. My problem is that I'd never be able to have my leopard hifin pleco in there, as he likes to dig. I could work around that though. Thanks for the input.

kurly
12-02-2010, 07:42 PM
Thanks for posting that link LadyHobbs. I'm contemplating getting a 30 gallon or so tank after Christmas and will need substrate for it. I have eco-complete in my 10 gallon and am not too crazy about it now that the tank is about 5 years old. Looks like I found where I will be getting my substrate from when the time comes :ssmile:

BTW fwazeter, those are some beautiful tanks you have. Love the aquascaping