PDA

View Full Version : Do I need a filter in a tank with plants only?



kurly
10-25-2010, 02:43 PM
The plants in my 10 gallon are just crazy right now! I don't have enough room for all of them so I have taken some out and need to put them somewhere until I can decide if I want to move them to my 65 gallon tank. I have an empty 5 gallon tank that I want to put them in for now. Do I need a filter for it? I don't think I do but was wondering about the water getting stagnant.

The plants are just java fern and anubias so they don't need to be planted in substrate. I am going to attach then to a few small rocks I have and plop them in my five gallon tank for now.

smaug
10-25-2010, 04:15 PM
No filter is needed.

kurly
10-25-2010, 04:39 PM
Thanks! I didn't think so, but you never know. Rather be safe than sorry