PDA

View Full Version : Remove cabon from eclipse3 hub filter.



born2blove
07-24-2010, 07:10 PM
Hello all

today I try to remove carbon in my Eclips3 filter, I don't want to use carbon in my fish tank, but I can not find the replace filter with out carbon.
this is the picture of my Eclipse3 filter

http://i7.photobucket.com/albums/y292/born2blove/Fish%20Tank/CRW_7946.jpg

This picture I open it for take out carbon

http://i7.photobucket.com/albums/y292/born2blove/Fish%20Tank/CRW_7949.jpg

I use this Silicon to reseal it

http://i7.photobucket.com/albums/y292/born2blove/Fish%20Tank/CRW_7948.jpg

Is this Silicon safe for fist tank?

thank you

Aeonflame
07-24-2010, 09:01 PM
If it says anything like anti fungus or mold inhibitor, it isnt safe. Why do you need to silicone the filterpad? I would just pack some extra media in there and sew it shut if needs be

born2blove
07-24-2010, 10:44 PM
oh ya, Man I forgot about that.
but the slot very small 1/2" x 2" which media will get in there.

thank you for remind me.

johnhammond
07-25-2010, 12:22 AM
I have the same hood. Just cut the edge off the carbon trays from underneath and empty it out.

Given you've already cut it from the top, I'd just put it back in there as-is. A rinse every week with your water change and that filter will last a looong time.

Aeonflame
07-25-2010, 03:51 AM
A layer of filterfloss in there wont add much thickness and would go a long way.

Northernguy
07-25-2010, 04:36 AM
As mentioned do not use that silicone! You only need to stuff the filter floss in there.Nothing has to be sewn or siliconed.