PDA

View Full Version : Substrate



cer
05-03-2010, 10:47 PM
I was wondering can I still have a planted tank without having to put chemicals in the water if I use a sand substrate?

rich311k
05-03-2010, 10:49 PM
Keep it under 2 watts a gallon and you should be able to. A few root tabs for heavy root feeders would be all.

MCHRKiller
05-03-2010, 11:03 PM
Also it depends on the plants, even with root tabs heavy feeders like swords and crypts may still fall to deficiency due to the lack of nutrients in the sand. Others such as fern, anubias and moss do very well even in a poor substrate and without dosing fertilizers.

cer
05-04-2010, 01:01 AM
No one has asked yet but just in case here is a plant list:
Java Fern
Crypt Lutea
Crypt Wendetti? Not sure on spellling
Anubias Nana
Vallisneria
Also is there a substrate that is suitable for loaches to play in yet still has nutrients for plants.

MCHRKiller
05-04-2010, 02:07 AM
Flourite IME is bottom feeder friendly, my corydoras have very long healthy barbs. Of course you could get Flourite sand, or some small smooth crushed quartz gravel and mix in some laterite or flourite to help boost nutrition.

rich311k
05-04-2010, 02:19 AM
I think you will be fine with the sand and some fert tabs. Those plants should do quite well. I grow them in plain old aquarium grael.

cer
05-04-2010, 07:34 PM
Thank you for your help everyoned!

mangisda
05-05-2010, 02:21 AM
I use to have play sand as my substrate. Fertilizing the water column, using root tabs, 2wpg lighting, and Excel. Though successful with rhizomes, Zer0 success growing rooted plants.
Purchasing a $20.00 eco complete substrate for my 55 gallon and laying it over my existing sand solved my problem.