PDA

View Full Version : re cycling



sushant
03-01-2007, 01:38 PM
can i start a new tank without under going the cycling process by using water from large the precycled tank i already have.will it be safe.(i'm planing for planted setup.):confused:

cartmanis
03-01-2007, 02:28 PM
I don't think the water is enough, the bacteria would mostly be built up in the gravel and filter and such.

You could run your new filter on the older tank for a while and then move it to the new one, while using gravel from the previous tank in a mesh bag or something in the new tank to help seed it.

I've started new tanks that way without a fresh cycling process for it successfully, though I still started adding fish very slowly and monitoring the ammonia/nitrite levels so that you don't overload the new system.

Hope that helps.

sushant
03-03-2007, 03:45 PM
thanks for the advice.:22:

cocoa_pleco
03-03-2007, 05:30 PM
i swapped filters on my old 5g to my 10g and the 10g had no cycling.

xoolooxunny
03-03-2007, 07:52 PM
same here, used the same biowheel after i had to change substrate, no ammonia in less than a week. the only benefit of using the other tank water that i could think of is that it is already dechlorinated.