PDA

View Full Version : Cycle with fish



chipper
04-11-2009, 04:32 PM
Well i think my tank is cycled the Ammonia-0 Nitrite-0 and nitrates-5.0
:hmm3grin2orange:

Little Embers
04-11-2009, 10:23 PM
Sounds like it ! Well Done Chipper thumbs2: If those levels remain steady for a fews days then your good to go!

bushwhacker
04-11-2009, 10:41 PM
looks good to me

Wiggs
04-11-2009, 10:47 PM
Congrats on the cycle

chipper
04-12-2009, 12:58 AM
I will check numbers sunday. Three weeks to cycle with fish is hard. Going to setup 30 gal without fish and cycle. Looking to get Firemouths for the 30 gal.

KcEE
04-12-2009, 01:24 AM
Haha...yay! Three week and it's cycled with fish? You're lucky! For some, it takes longer!

chipper
04-12-2009, 01:58 PM
I will never do it again it is a pain in the *&%. Going to set up my 30 gallon and cycle it fishless. I am thinking about getting Firemouths for it, does anybody have info on this type of fish and what other type can go in with them? There were alot of WC during the cycle and there were alot of 5 gallon buckets.

Fraoch
04-13-2009, 07:38 PM
Congratulations on the cycle!


Three weeks to cycle with fish is hard.

You're lucky, as KcEE says, it often takes much longer!

Wild Turkey
04-13-2009, 07:44 PM
Congrats Chipper!

For your next tank you dont need to fishless or fish cycle. Add a few fish to the new tank and the same day add some media from your established tank, so the one you just cycled. Of course, dont do it right away.

Northernguy
04-13-2009, 07:58 PM
Congrats Chipper!

For your next tank you dont need to fishless or fish cycle. Add a few fish to the new tank and the same day add some media from your established tank, so the one you just cycled. Of course, dont do it right away.

Agreed! thumbs2: Why do it the hard way!
Just give it time to stablize before starting another!