PDA

View Full Version : Phosphates in Aquarium



kaimarkhirst
04-03-2009, 01:10 PM
Hi,

Any idea on how I can reduc e phosphates in the aquarium from around 4.0 to 1.0 or less.

Tested the tap water and its got 2.5 of phosphates, so its an uphillstruggle at least!!!!

Is it unhealthy to have this much in?

Cheers

Lady Hobbs
04-03-2009, 02:04 PM
My phosphates come from my faucet also at 2. I also use sand so that adds to that number and I get the diatoms relentlessly. I use a Phosphate Ban or one of the other phosphate removes.

Alfcea
04-03-2009, 04:06 PM
Charcoal (activated carbon) would help too, but along with the phosphates, it will also eliminate many other things... Is your tank planted?