PDA

View Full Version : Cycling with used media



OscarFan
01-27-2009, 03:40 AM
How would u go about doing this. I have several projects planned for my 10g. Starting with breeding my gold barbs and finishing with a shellie tank. And since I have tons of filter media from other tanks i thought this would be the simplest way.

Wild Turkey
01-27-2009, 03:43 AM
How would u go about doing this. I have several projects planned for my 10g. Starting with breeding my gold barbs and finishing with a shellie tank. And since I have tons of filter media from other tanks i thought this would be the simplest way.

Add the used media to the filter in the new tank the same day you add the fish. Thats about it, just keep an eye on parameters for the first week or so. thumbs2:

OscarFan
01-27-2009, 03:45 AM
Sweet thanks. Thats how I assumed it was done but u know what happens when u assume. So I thought id check first.

Wild Turkey
01-27-2009, 03:56 AM
Sweet thanks. Thats how I assumed it was done but u know what happens when u assume. So I thought id check first.

Very good point and thankies for the rep :19: