PDA

View Full Version : Do i have to get one?



Hailey
01-16-2008, 05:32 AM
When I get my community tank going I want to change into live plants ( I still may have a silk or two) but then do I have to gey one of those Co2 things? I'm still not exactly sure what they are. Or can I just have a light that says it help with plant growth? and maybe some liquid fertalizer stuff? It will be a 33 gal. Thanks!

Lady Hobbs
01-16-2008, 05:35 AM
Stick with low light plants and you won't need CO2.

You can have a simple set up with just crypts, java ferns and anubias without the hassle of co2.

Incredulous_Ed
01-16-2008, 05:36 AM
yeah, start with easy live plants and see how they do in your tank before changing anything.

smaug
01-16-2008, 11:17 PM
I have a whole tank full of high light plants with no co2 injection.Just excel.

Hailey
01-17-2008, 12:27 AM
alright, thanks guys!